PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Norfolk &
2
Upon rehearing, the Court’s opinion in Miles is affirmed
by a published order dated this day. Miles v. Commonwealth, 274
5
W. Ry. Co., 245 Va. 160, 168, 427 S.E.2d 724, 728 (1993);
Weidman, 241 Va. at 44, 400 S.E.2d at 167. If a party fails to
make a timely objection, the objection is waived for purposes of
appeal. Nusbaum, 273 Va. at 406, 641 S.E.2d. at 505; see
Juniper v. Commonwealth, 271 Va. 362, 384-88, 626 S.E.2d 383,
398-401, cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 127 S.Ct. 397 (2006);
Johnson, 264 Va. at 33-34, 563 S.E.2d at 731-32.
Code § 8.01-384(A), which is applicable to the present
civil proceeding, provides in relevant part:
No party, after having made an objection or motion
known to the court, shall be required to make such
objection or motion again in order to preserve his right to
appeal, challenge, or move for reconsideration of, a
ruling, order, or action of the court . . . . Arguments
made at trial via written pleading, memorandum, [or]
recital of objections in a final order . . . shall, unless
expressly withdrawn or waived, be deemed preserved therein
for assertion on appeal.
In accordance with these statutory provisions, we determine
whether Shelton has preserved for appeal his objection raised in
his motion to dismiss by considering 1) the content and timing
of his objection; and 2) whether he waived his objection by