PETE HONSA v. TOMBIGBEE TRANSPORT CORP., ET AL.
[…] The plaintiffs appealed, and the cases were consolidated for argument before this Court.
1
The appellant’s middle name is sometimes spelled “Gean” in the record and is spelled “Gean” in the appellant’s
brief. W e are unable to determine the correct spelling.
-2-
Analysis
We review an appeal from a grant of summary judgment de novo, according no presumption
of correctness to the trial court’s disposition. See Edwards v. Hallsdale-Powell Util. Dist., 115
S.W.3d 461, 464 (Tenn. 2003); Godfrey v. Ruiz, 90 S.W.3d 692, 695 (Tenn. 2002). Tombigbee
relies upon Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-106(1)(A) in support of its position that it is not
the plaintiffs’ employer. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-106(1)(A) provides in pertinent
part that “no common carrier by motor vehicle operating pursuant to a certificate of public
convenience and necessity shall be deemed the ‘employer’ of a leased-operator or owner-operator
of a motor vehicle or vehicles under a contract to such a common carrier.” There is no dispute that
Tombigbee is a “common carrier by motor vehicle operating pursuant to a certificate of public
convenience and necessity.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-106(1)(A) (1999). The parties dispute,