Present: All the Justices
[…] advertised price. If the advertised vehicle is
available only in limited numbers or only by
order, that shall be stated in the advertisement.
For purposes of this subdivision, the listing of
a vehicle by stock number or vehicle
identification number in the advertisement for a
used vehicle is one means of satisfactorily
disclosing a limitation of availability. Stock
numbers or vehicle identification numbers shall
not be used in advertising a new vehicle unless
the advertisement clearly and conspicuously
discloses that it relates to only one vehicle.
Code § 46.2-1581(12)(a). The regulation promulgated by the
Motor Vehicle Board pursuant to this statute states in
relevant part:
If the advertised vehicle is available only in
limited numbers or only by order, that shall be
stated in the advertisement. The listing of
vehicles by stock numbers or vehicle
identification numbers is permissible and is
one means of satisfactorily disclosing a
limitation of availability, provided a separate
number is used for each vehicle.
24 VAC § 22-30-30(L). Manassas argues that Code § 46.2-
1581(12)(a) specifically allows the use of stock numbers in
6
advertising new vehicles "as long as the advertisement clearly
and conspicuously discloses that the stock number used in the