Present: All the Justices
[…] 3
On brief and at oral argument before this Court,
Manassas argued that the introduction of the regulation should
have been allowed to rebut the Couches' allegation that the
advertisement was a willful violation of the VCPA. However,
Manassas never raised that argument as a grounds for admission
8
section solely in the Motor Vehicle Board. Manassas did not
make this argument in the trial court, however, and we
therefore do not consider it. Rule 5:25.
Manassas did argue on brief and at the trial court,
however, that the Couches had no claim under the VCPA because
of the provision in Code § 59.1-199(A) that the VCPA does not
apply to "[a]ny aspect of a consumer transaction which aspect
is authorized under laws or regulations of this Commonwealth.
. . ." Manassas construes this language to mean that any
aspect of a consumer transaction that is regulated by Title
46.2, or by regulations adopted pursuant to that Title,
becomes an "authorized" aspect of the transaction and is
therefore exempt from the VCPA. Applying this logic to the