Kopalchick v. Catholic Diocese of Richmond
[…] The amendment was ratified by a vote of the people at the general election of November 8, 1994 and became effective January 1, 1995. It now appears as the fourth paragraph of Article IV, § 14 of the Constitution of Virginia. 4 D. The Present Statute Pursuant to the constitutional amendment, the General Assembly amended and reenacted Code § 8.01-249(6) in 1995, in 1996, and again in 1997. Pursuant to 1997 Acts, chs. 565 and 801, Code § 8.01-249(6) was cast in its present form effective on January 1, 1998. It now provides in pertinent part: [The cause of action shall be deemed to accrue in actions] for injury to the person, whatever the theory of recovery, resulting from sexual abuse occurring during the infancy or incapacity of the person, upon removal of the disability of infancy or incapacity as provided in § 8.01-229 or, if the fact of the injury and its causal connection to the sexual abuse is not then known, when the fact of the injury and its causal connection to the sexual abuse is first communicated to the person by a licensed physician, psychologist or clinical psychologist. The plaintiff argues that a plain reading of this section leads to the inevitable conclusion that the circuit court erred in sustaining the plea in bar.