Present: All the Justices
[…] to a petition for referendum. Furthermore, the City and NRHA
equate the petition for referendum with the referendum itself.
However, the petition is the mechanism for placing the issue
before the electorate; the referendum is the vote of the
electorate. More importantly, nothing in the Petition
precludes a separate vote on each of the ordinances referenced
in the Petition.
The Committee contended at trial and reiterated here that
the Petition only ensures the placement of the ordinances on
the ballot and that each ordinance could be voted upon
independently. Code § 24.2-684 specifically states that
"[t]he court order calling a referendum shall state the
question to appear on the ballot." This provision does not
reference the petition and, contrary to the argument of the
City and NRHA, the language of the Petition reciting the
ordinances in the conjunctive, does not require the circuit
court to structure the ballot to require a single vote on the
combined ordinances.