PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] the court.
The rule to show cause against Porter was dismissed.11
On August 18, 2005, the circuit court conducted a further
hearing and reaffirmed its May 25, 2005 ruling from the bench
holding Petrosinelli in contempt,12 and ordered him to pay
sanctions of $11,305.00 to PETA, all of which were memorialized
in an August 26, 2005 order.
Petrosinelli filed a notice of appeal with the Court of
Appeals pursuant to Code § 19.2-318 regarding the civil contempt
sanction. We certified Petrosinelli’s appeal in the Court of
Appeals for review pursuant to Code § 17.1-409(A) and (B).
10
Code § 18.2-456(5) provides that “The courts and judges
may issue attachments for contempt, and punish them summarily
[for] [d]isobedience or resistance of an officer of the court,
juror, witness or other person to any lawful process, judgment,
decree or order of the court.”
11
Petrosinelli admitted that he asked Porter to issue the
Kendall subpoena. The court noted that Porter was “a young
attorney, a former law clerk to this court, [and] he’s obviously
not calling the shots in this case, and I appreciate Mr.