Winston v. Warden (Unpublished Order)
[…] Campbell testified to the grand jury that petitioner said he shot “the woman, three times in the face,” and that “after Kevin shot the guy,” petitioner said he “had to cap [the woman].” Petitioner claims that petitioner did not speak to Campbell and Campbell never spoke to Kevin Brown about these crimes. According to petitioner, Campbell had previously told investigators that none of Campbell’s information about the crimes came from either petitioner or Brown. The Court holds that Code §§ 8.01-654.1 and 8.01-654(B)(2) bar consideration of this portion of claim (III). Code § 8.01-654.1 requires a petition for a writ of habeas corpus filed by a person sentenced to death to be filed within 60 days of the “denial by the United States Supreme Court of a petition for a writ of certiorari to the judgment of Supreme Court of Virginia on direct appeal.” The Supreme Court of the United States denied petitioner’s petition for a writ of certiorari on October 3, 2005; thus, he had until December 2, 2005 to file a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in this Court.