TRUSTEES OF CHRIST v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals
[…] Code § 15.2-2314. Since the issue before the circuit court was a question of law, i.e., the proper interpretation of the term “adjacent” in Norfolk Zoning Ordinance § 2-3, the Trustees had the burden of demonstrating that the BZA “either applied ‘erroneous principles of law’ or that its decision was ‘plainly wrong and in violation of the purpose and intent of the zoning ordinance.’ ” Board of Supervisors v. Board of Zoning 3 Effective July 1, 2006, the General Assembly amended the provisions of Code § 15.2-2314 to state that on appeal to a circuit court, “the findings and conclusions of the board of zoning appeals on questions of fact shall be presumed to be correct” and that “[t]he court shall hear any arguments on questions of law de novo.” 2006 Acts ch. 446. References in this opinion to Code § 15.2-2314 pertain to the version in effect before the 2006 amendments. 6 Appeals, 271 Va. 336, 348, 626 S.E.2d 374, 382 (2006) (quoting Lamar Co. v.