Nusbaum v. Berlin
[…] With regard to the first issue, the Commonwealth contends that Nusbaum did not properly preserve his due process objections. The Commonwealth asserts that Nusbaum’s general objection to the circuit court’s determination and all its rulings, which his counsel noted after the court announced its finding of contempt at the January 12 hearing, was not sufficiently specific to preserve the due process issues now raised on appeal. Continuing, the Commonwealth also points out that, when Nusbaum’s counsel later stated more specific objections 9 Pursuant to Code § 18.2-457, “[n]o court shall, without a jury, for any such contempt as is mentioned in the first class embraced in § 18.2-456, impose a fine exceeding $250 or imprison more than ten days.” 22 asserting a violation of his due process rights, he affirmatively stated he was not asking the circuit court to reconsider any matter.