Nusbaum v. Berlin
[…] See Riner, 268 Va. at 325, 601 S.E.2d at 571. Those issues, whether the circuit court violated his due process rights by summarily convicting him of indirect criminal contempt, with no notice of the charge, no plenary criminal hearing, and no substitution of the Commonwealth as the prosecuting party, are therefore waived on appeal. See Rule 5:25; Riner, 268 Va. at 325, 601 S.E.2d at 571. Furthermore, this is not a situation where the circuit court prevented Nusbaum from voicing his objections, asking the court to rule on them, or requesting the court to reconsider a ruling. See Code § 8.01-384 (“if a party has 30 no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made, the absence of an objection shall not thereafter prejudice him . . . on appeal”). At the March 21 hearing, the circuit court allowed Nusbaum to state on the record his objections to the contempt of court finding. At one point, the circuit court even stated that it wanted Nusbaum to do whatever he thought was necessary in order to preserve his appellate rights.