Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] Agee, JJ., and Russell, S.J.
SHAKA AMIR FARRAKHAN
v. Record No. 060252 OPINION BY JUSTICE DONALD W. LEMONS
January 12, 2007
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
Virginia Code § 18.2-308(A) provides in part that it is
unlawful for "any person" to carry "about his person, hidden
from common observation . . . any dirk, bowie knife,
switchblade knife, ballistic knife, machete, razor" or "any
weapon of like kind as those enumerated in this subsection."
A first offense violation of this code provision is a Class 1
misdemeanor. Further, Code § 18.2-308.2 provides that it is a
Class 6 felony for a previously convicted felon "to knowingly
and intentionally carry about his person, hidden from common
observation, any weapon described in subsection A of § 18.2-
308." In this appeal, we consider whether the Court of
Appeals erred in holding that the knife carried by the
defendant was a "weapon of like kind" under Code § 18.2-
308(A).
I. Facts and Proceedings Below
On the morning of January 8, 2004, Shaka Amir Farrakhan