affirmed by the Court of Appeals in DiMaio v. Commonwealth, 46
[…] a reasonable doubt, the value satisfies the statutory
requirement for felony larceny. Robinson v. Commonwealth, 258
Va. 3, 5, 516 S.E.2d 475, 476 (1999); Parker v. Commonwealth,
254 Va. 118, 120-21, 489 S.E.2d 482, 483 (1997); Walls v.
Commonwealth, 248 Va. 480, 481, 450 S.E.2d 363, 364 (1994);
Knight v. Commonwealth, 225 Va. 85, 88, 300 S.E.2d 600, 601
(1983); Dunn v. Commonwealth, 222 Va. 704, 705, 284 S.E.2d
792, 792 (1981); Wright v. Commonwealth, 196 Va. 132, 139, 82
S.E.2d 603, 607 (1954). We have stated that "[t]he test is
2
Code § 18.2-152.3 states in relevant part:
"Any person who uses a computer or computer
network, without authority and:
"1. Obtains property or services by false
pretenses;
"2. Embezzles or commits larceny; or
"3.Converts the property of another; is guilty of
the crime of computer fraud."
7
market value, and particularly retail value." Robinson, 258
Va. at 5, 516 S.E.2d at 476.
The Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence to
establish that the value of the computer records that DiMaio
took exceeded $200.00. For example, Snell testified, without