Fuste v. Riverside Healthcare Ass’n., 265 Va. 127, 129, 575
[…] permission. See Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co. v. Indemnity Ins.
Co., 186 Va. 204, 208, 42 S.E.2d 298, 300 (1947). Instead,
an owner of a vehicle is liable for an operator’s
negligence only in certain circumstances. See, e.g., Hack
v. Nester, 241 Va. 499, 503, 404 S.E.2d 42, 43 (1990)
(owner is liable if he negligently entrusts his vehicle to
another individual); Abernathy v. Romaczyk, 202 Va. 328,
332, 117 S.E.2d 88, 91 (1960) (vicarious liability imposed
when master-servant relationship exits if the servant was
acting within the scope of employment).
In contrast, the provisions of N.Y. Law § 388(1) make
“[e]very owner of a vehicle used or operated in [New York]
liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or
property resulting from negligence in the use or operation
of such vehicle, . . . by any person using or operating the
6
same with the permission, express or implied, of such
owner.” The statute imposes vicarious liability upon an
owner of a vehicle. Nelson v. Garcia, 548 N.Y.S.2d 963,
964 (N.Y. App. Div. 1989); see also ELRAC, Inc. v. Ward,
748 N.E.2d 1, 6 (N.Y. 2001) (N.Y. Law § 388(1) “altered the
common-law rule that an owner of a vehicle was liable for
injuries caused by its operation only if it was driven
personally by the owner or his agent”). The liability
imposed under N.Y. Law § 388(1) applies to companies, such
as the Owners, who are in the business of leasing rental
vehicles. ELRAC, 748 N.E.2d at 6. Furthermore, the
provisions of N.Y. Law § 388(4) state “[a]ll bonds executed
by or policies of insurance issued to the owner of any
vehicle subject to the provisions of this section shall
contain a provision for indemnity or security against the
liability and responsibility provided in this section.”
The Drehers argue that N.Y. Law § 388 is an extra-
territorial financial responsibility statute akin to
Virginia’s uninsured motorist statute. See Code § 38.2-
2206. Thus, they assert that the liability imposed upon
vehicle owners by virtue of N.Y. Law § 388(1), and the