STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CLARENCE W. CARTER
[…] indictment.
ANALYSIS
Notice of Intent to Seek Enhanced Punishment
The defendant alleges on appeal that the State provided insufficient notice of its intention to
seek sentencing as a Range Two multiple offender because the notice was filed in reference to the
first indictment, which was dismissed, and no notice was filed on the second indictment. Because
this is a question of law, our review is de novo. State v. Davis, 940 S.W.2d 558, 561 (Tenn. 1997).
4
In Tennessee, a criminal defendant has the right to receive notice when the State intends to
seek enhanced punishment. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202(a) (2003). The statute provides:
If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a
multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a
statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days
before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea . . . . Such statement, which shall not be
made known to the jury determining the guilt or innocence of the defendant on the
primary offense, must set forth the nature of the prior felony convictions, the dates
of the convictions and the identity of the courts of the convictions.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202(a) (2003).
The district attorney has the discretion to seek enhanced sentencing, and it is the district
attorney’s responsibility to provide notice to the court and the defendant pursuant to statute. See
State v. Adams, 788 S.W.2d 557, 559 (Tenn. 1990).