Kondaurov v. Kerdasha
[…] 795 (Wis. 2001). But see Campbell v. Animal Quarantine Station,
632 P.2d 1066 (Haw. 1981). Some jurisdictions expressly permit
recovery of damages for emotional distress in cases of animals
injured or killed by willful, intentional, or outrageous torts.
See, e.g., La Porte v. Associated Independents, Inc., 163 So.2d
267 (Fla. 1964); Gill v. Brown, 695 P.2d 1276 (Idaho Ct. App.
1985); Burgess v. Taylor, 44 S.W.3d 806 (Ky. Ct. App. 2001);
Brown v. Crocker, 139 So.2d 779 (La. Ct. App. 1962).



                               13
beloved, as personal property.    The General Assembly, in Code

§ 3.1-796.127, expressly declared:     "All dogs and cats shall be

deemed personal property. . . .”      That section also provides the

remedy for the injury of such an animal by allowing the owner

“to recover the value thereof or the damage done thereto in an

appropriate action at law. . . .”     Our decisions have never

approved an award of damages for emotional distress resulting

from negligently inflicted injury to personal property,5 and the

General Assembly, having had such an opportunity when