PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] in a given case should prevail or has been overcome:
Where presumptive reasonableness is challenged by
probative evidence of unreasonableness, the challenge
must be met by some evidence of reasonableness. If
evidence of reasonableness is sufficient to make the
question fairly debatable, the [legislative action]
must be sustained. If not, the evidence of
unreasonableness defeats the presumption of
reasonableness and the [legislative action] cannot be
sustained.
Id. at 532-33, 587 S.E.2d at 575 (citations and internal
quotation marks omitted).6
Code § 15.2-2119 requires that "[w]ater and sewer
connection fees established by any locality shall be fair and
reasonable." The General Assembly has used this language
throughout the Code to describe the obligation of authorities
6
The trial court cited Marsh v. City of Richmond, 234 Va.
4, 10, 360 S.E.2d 163, 166-67 (1987) and City of Richmond v.
Randall, 215 Va. 506, 511, 211 S.E.2d 56, 60 (1975), for the