PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] because it bars a cause of action for an accounting from
surviving the decedent contrary to the plain language of the
statute.
The Trustees respond that although Code § 8.01-25 “on its
face appears to be rather broad, nothing in it confers standing
upon a personal representative to pursue every cause of action.”
To support this contention, the Trustees cite Code §§ 8.01-56,
8.01-57, 8.01-63, 8.01-173, 64.1-144, and 64.1-145, which
specifically provide that an individual or his “personal
representative” may bring or be subject to the particular causes
4
Code § 8.01-31 states: “An accounting in equity may be had
against any fiduciary or by one joint tenant, tenant in common,
or coparcener for receiving more than comes to his just share or
7
of action addressed in those statutes. Without citation to
authority, the Trustees assert that the presence of these
statutes would be superfluous if Code § 8.01-25 were intended to
“give standing to personal representatives to pursue every cause
of action.”