PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Furthermore,
Campbell contends the incorporation of Code § 64.1-57 into
Little’s will does not affect his standing to compel an
accounting because it is one of the “other powers granted by
law” under the terms of the statute.
Campbell avers that at common law and under Code § 8.01-31,
a “beneficiary of a trust had the absolute right to judicially
require his Trustee, in a suit in equity, to render accountings
6
of his management of the Trust assets.”4 Campbell contends that
the standing to compel an accounting continues in the person of
a decedent’s personal representative because Code § 8.01-25
provides that “[e]very cause of action whether legal or
equitable, which is cognizable in the Commonwealth of Virginia,
shall survive . . . the death of the person in whose favor the
cause of action existed . . . .” In effect, Campbell argues he
stands in Little’s shoes in seeking to compel an accounting
under Code § 8.01-31 by virtue of his status as Little’s
executor. Campbell contends that construing Code § 8.01-25 as
the trial court has done renders the statute “meaningless”