PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] for which the personal representative may be liable”); see also
O’Brien v. O’Brien, 259 Va. 552, 557, 526 S.E.2d 1, 4 (2000).
Thus, Campbell’s power to seek an accounting under Code § 8.01-
31 is part of his fiduciary duty and authority as executor of
Little’s estate.
Similarly, Campbell’s standing to seek an accounting under
Code §§ 8.01-25 and 8.01-31 is unaffected by the clause in
Little’s will granting Campbell “all rights and powers set forth
in [Code §] 64.1-57.” The statutory powers incorporated into a
will by reference to Code § 64.1-57 are not the only powers
possessed by an executor. As the text of Code § 64.1-57 plainly
states: “The following powers, in addition to all other powers
granted by law, may be incorporated in whole or in part in any
13
will or trust instrument by reference to this section.”
(Emphasis added.) By incorporating the powers listed in Code
§ 64.1-57, a testator does not thereby exclude “all other powers
granted by law” from the executor. The right to compel an
accounting is such an “other power granted by law” as the