PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] legislative intent. The plain, obvious, and rational meaning of
a statute is to be preferred over any curious, narrow, or
strained construction.”).
5
No issue was raised by the parties or the trial court
contesting whether Little had a cause of action for an
accounting prior to his death. We will therefore assume,
without deciding, that a cause of action did accrue to Little by
virtue of the Trustees’ failure to account and that such failure
9
Applying these principles to the statutes at issue in the
case at bar, we find that the text of Code §§ 8.01-25 and 8.01-
31 is clear and unambiguous. The language of Code § 8.01-25
reflects the General Assembly’s clear intent that: “Every cause
of action whether legal or equitable, which is cognizable in the
Commonwealth of Virginia, shall survive . . . the death of the
person in whose favor the cause of action existed . . . .”
(Emphasis added.) Assuming the trial court correctly found that
Little had a cause of action for an accounting from the Trustees
for their administration of the Marital Trust prior to his
death, that cause of action survives Little’s death under Code