Taboada v. Daly Seven, Inc.
[…] provision of adequate locks on doors and windows, and are



     2
       In the February 13, 2005 opinion letter, the trial court
also adopted by reference its prior ruling sustaining the
demurrer to Taboada’s statutory claim under Code § 35.1-28 in
the original motion for judgment, for which leave to amend had
not been granted. Thus, the final order addressed both claims,
and Taboada’s objection to that order preserved both issues for
appeal.
                                   8
principally directed to the prevention of the loss of personal

property of the guest.       See Code § 35.1-28(B)-(D).   However, as

relevant to the issues raised in this appeal, Code § 35.1-28(E)

makes plain that the duties prescribed, and the limitation of

liability afforded, by the statute do not “change or alter the

principles of law concerning a hotel’s liability to a guest

. . . for personal injury.”      Thus, with respect to the specific

facts of this case, the duty of care owed to Taboada by Daly

Seven with respect to protecting him from injury as the result

of a criminal assault by a third party is not governed by the