Taboada v. Daly Seven, Inc.
[…] Thus, the final order addressed both claims, and Taboada’s objection to that order preserved both issues for appeal. 8 principally directed to the prevention of the loss of personal property of the guest. See Code § 35.1-28(B)-(D). However, as relevant to the issues raised in this appeal, Code § 35.1-28(E) makes plain that the duties prescribed, and the limitation of liability afforded, by the statute do not “change or alter the principles of law concerning a hotel’s liability to a guest . . . for personal injury.”