Board of Supervisors v. Greengael, L.L.C.
[…] Greengael's arguments are not availing. We agree with the trial court that the use of the land, rather than the profit expectation, is determinative of whether a rezoning is a downzoning. See, e.g., Turner v. Board of County Supervisors, 263 Va. 283, 289, 559 S.E.2d 683, 686 (2002) (finding a piecemeal downzoning partly based on reduction of residential density below that recommended by County's master plan); Code § 15.2-2286(A)(11) (defining downzoning in context of agreements between localities and landowners to mean a zoning action resulting "in a reduction in a formerly permitted land use intensity or density").