Present: All the Justices
[…] the Board could not take away that right by rezoning the
property." The Board argues that the trial court erred in
holding that Greengael had a vested right to develop the
proposed subdivision and that even if such right existed, it
would not preclude the Board from rezoning the property. The
Board is correct.
A local governing body is not precluded from rezoning
property because a property owner has established vested
rights to use the property in a manner allowed under the
former zoning designation but prohibited under the new
designation. Code § 15.2-2307 provides that vested rights of
a landowner established pursuant to that section "shall not be
affected by a subsequent amendment to a zoning ordinance."
Vested rights only protect a landowner's right to develop a
specific project under existing zoning conditions and allow
continuation of the non-conforming use when that zoning
designation is amended or changed.
The trial court also erred in holding that Greengael had