Present: All the Justices
[…] more valuable when zoned R-4 and discusses the "glut[] of
vacant industrial land [in Culpeper County] with no
foreseeable prospects for users."
Greengael's arguments are not availing. We agree with
the trial court that the use of the land, rather than the
profit expectation, is determinative of whether a rezoning is
a downzoning. See, e.g., Turner v. Board of County
Supervisors, 263 Va. 283, 289, 559 S.E.2d 683, 686 (2002)
(finding a piecemeal downzoning partly based on reduction of
residential density below that recommended by County's master
plan); Code § 15.2-2286(A)(11) (defining downzoning in context
of agreements between localities and landowners to mean a
zoning action resulting "in a reduction in a formerly
permitted land use intensity or density"). Further, we agree
26
with the Board's argument that adopting Greengael's definition
of downzoning would require governing bodies desiring to enact
zoning amendments to undertake speculative and costly analyses
of the future profit potential of the affected properties