White v. Boundary Ass'n, Inc.
[…] to the Association by the Declaration.

     In response, the Association contends that neither the

Declaration nor the terms of the bylaws limits the Board’s

authority with regard to “the management of the corporation.”

Therefore, the Association argues, the parking regulations were

a proper exercise of the Board’s authority under the bylaws to

establish rules regarding the common area.   We disagree with the

Association’s arguments.

     We observe that the POAA contains certain provisions

applicable to the use of common areas managed by a property

owners’ association.   Code § 55-513(A) states that a board of

directors “shall have the power to establish, adopt, and enforce

rules and regulations with respect to use of the common areas

and with respect to such other areas of responsibility assigned


                                 5
to the association by the declaration, except where expressly

reserved by the declaration to the members.”   Because the

statute is unambiguous, we apply its terms in accordance with

the plain meaning expressed.   Woods v. Mendez, 265 Va. 68, 74-

75, 574 S.E.2d 263, 266-67 (2003); Vaughn, Inc. v. Beck, 262 Va.

673, 677, 554 S.E.2d 88, 90 (2001).