Present: Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Agee, JJ., and
[…] misappropriation of trade secrets claim “does not qualify
as ‘any action relating’ to the parties’ contract as
contemplated by the contract’s fee-shifting provision.”
The majority then concludes that "[a] successful claim
under the Act, including an award of attorney's fees, is
therefore not dependent upon provisions contained in a
21
contract between the parties." However, QSP is not seeking
fees under the Act, but pursuant to their contract. The
error of the majority's conclusion is evident by its
failure to cite, much less adhere to, the provision of Code
§ 59.1-341, which states in part:
B. This chapter does not affect:
1. Contractual remedies whether or not
based upon misappropriation of a trade
secret; or
2. Other civil remedies that are not
based upon misappropriation of a trade
secret; or
3. Criminal remedies, whether or not
based upon misappropriation of a trade
secret.
This Code provision clearly contradicts the majority’s
conclusion that a “successful claim under the Act,
including an award of attorneys’ fees, is therefore not
dependent upon provisions contained in a contract between
the parties.” Apparently, the majority concludes that any