Present: All the Justices
[…] to simultaneously make a general appearance and assert
the protection of the bar provided in Rule 3:3 because
6
he was not served with process.” Id. at 582, 515
S.E.2d at 126.
Here, Ohr was served with process; therefore, his
general appearance, unlike that of the defendant in
Gilpin, was not voluntary. Instead he was “under a
compulsion to make an appearance or suffer a default
judgment.” Id. That distinction, however, does not
entitle Ohr to raise a defect in service of process
after he entered his general appearance. Under the
provisions of Code § 8.01-277, Ohr, having been served
with process, was required to assert any defect in
service of process by a motion “filed prior to or
simultaneously with the filing of any pleading to the
merits.” Code § 8.01-277. Lyren’s service of process
upon Ohr more than one year after commencement of this
action constituted a defect in service of process.
Thus, when Ohr failed to take advantage of that defect
in a motion filed prior to or simultaneously with his