Present: All the Justices
[…] a general appearance). A general appearance “‘is a waiver
of process, equivalent to personal service of process, and
confers jurisdiction of the person on the court.’” Gilpin,
257 Va. at 581, 515 S.E.2d at 125 (quoting Nixon v.
Rowland, 192 Va. 47, 50, 63 S.E.2d 757, 759 (1951)).
5
The question here is whether Ohr, having made a
general appearance without challenging service of process
made more than one year after commencement of the action in
a motion filed either prior to or simultaneously with his
pleading to the merits, can still invoke the bar against
judgment under Rule 3:3(c). To answer this question, we
must address the interplay between Rule 3:3(c) and Code
§ 8.01-277. That statute states:
A person, upon whom process to answer any
action has been served, may take advantage of any
defect in the issuance, service or return thereof
by a motion to quash filed prior to or
simultaneously with the filing of any pleading to
the merits.
Code § 8.01-277.
In Gilpin, we concluded that both Code § 8.01-277
and Rule 3:3(c), by their express terms, apply only
when process has actually been served on a defendant.
257 Va. at 582, 515 S.E.2d at 126. Such was not the
situation in that case. There, the defendant’s