Present: All the Justices
[…] petition of habeas corpus, stated:
"Any person held in custody as mentally ill may
by petition for a writ of habeas corpus have the
question of the legality of his detention determined
by a court of competent jurisdiction. Upon the
petition, after notice to the authorities of the
hospital or other institution in which such person
is confined, the court shall in some courtroom of
such county or city, or in some other convenient
public place in such county or city determine
whether such person is mentally ill and whether he
should be detained."
2
Former Code § 37.1-103 has been repealed and replaced
with Code § 37.2-844.
4
Former Code § 37.1-104,3 in effect when Jenkins filed his
petition for writ of habeas corpus, stated:
"If the person mentioned in § 37.1-103 is held
in custody and actually confined in any hospital or
other institution, he may file his petition in the
circuit court of the county or the city in which
such hospital or other institution is located or in
the circuit court of the county or the city
adjoining the county or city in which such hospital
or other institution is located."
Former Code § 37.1-104.1,4 also in effect when Jenkins
filed his petition for habeas corpus, stated:
"In all cases, other than those provided for in
§ 37.1-104, the person may file his petition in the