Present: All the Justices
[…] adjoining the county or city in which such hospital
or other institution is located."
Former Code § 37.1-104.1,4 also in effect when Jenkins
filed his petition for habeas corpus, stated:
"In all cases, other than those provided for in
§ 37.1-104, the person may file his petition in the
circuit court of the county or the city in which he
resides, or in which he was certified to be mentally
ill, or in which an order was entered authorizing
his retention for continued hospitalization,
pursuant to Chapter 2, Art. 1 (§ 37.1-63 et seq.) of
this title."
Code § 8.01-654 states in relevant part:
"A. 1. The writ of habeas corpus ad
subjiciendum shall be granted forthwith by the
Supreme Court or any circuit court, to any person
who shall apply for the same by petition, showing by
affidavits or other evidence probable cause to
believe that he is detained without lawful
authority.
"2. A petition for writ of habeas corpus ad
subjiciendum, other than a petition challenging a
criminal conviction or sentence, shall be brought