Harris v. Kreutzer
[…] The Rule 4:10 examination is an "act" by Dr. Kreutzer for a medical diagnosis of Harris because her “mental or physical condition . . . is in controversy.” While a court orders the medical diagnosis for its own benefit and the benefit of the other parties to the litigation, neither Rule 4:10 nor Code § 8.01-581.1 limits the acts constituting "health care" to medical diagnoses undertaken only for the patient’s benefit. Thus, we find a Rule 4:10 examination is “health care” within the meaning of Code § 8.01- 581.1. As “a person . . . licensed by this Commonwealth to provide health care . . . as a . . . clinical psychologist,” Dr. Kreutzer is a “health care provider” under Code § 8.01-581.1. Harris is a “patient” because she is a “natural person who receives or should have received health care [(the Rule 4:10 examination)] from a licensed health care provider.” Id.