Harris v. Kreutzer
[…] Therefore, we conclude there is a consensual relationship between the physician and the examinee as patient for the performance of the Rule 4:10 examination. We next determine, in the context of the Rule 4:10 examination relationship, whether the physician has a duty cognizable under the malpractice statutes, Code § 8.01-581.1, et seq., the breach of which establishes a cause of action for malpractice for the conduct of the examination. We look to the statutorily defined terms establishing an act of malpractice. Code § 8.01-581.1 defines malpractice as “any . . . action for personal injuries . . . based on health care or professional services rendered . . . by a health care provider, to a patient.” We conclude that conduction of the Rule 4:10 9 No issue is raised on appeal that good cause was not shown for the Rule 4:10 examination although Harris did object in the trial court to being required to submit to the examination. 12 examination is “health care” rendered by a “health care