JOAN C. SCHMITT v. JAMES CHARLES SMITH
[…] A. Validity of Lien
The Tennessee General Assembly created a statutory attorney’s lien which provides that
“[a]ttorneys and solicitors of record who begin a suit shall have a lien upon the plaintiff’s or
complainant’s right of action from the date of the filing of the suit.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 23-2-102
(1994). This lien “attaches to any proceeds flowing from a judgment, as long as the lawyer worked
to secure that judgment for the client.” Starks v. Browning, 20 S.W.3d 645, 651 (Tenn. Ct. App.
1999). Tennessee Code Annotated section 23-2-103 (1994) provides a lien to an attorney who is
substituted as plaintiff’s counsel after an action has begun. It provides:
Any attorney or solicitor who is employed to prosecute a suit that has already been
brought in any court of record shall have a lien upon the plaintiff’s right of action
from the date of the attorney’s or solicitor’s employment in the case; provided, that
the record of the case shall first be made to show such employment by notice upon
the rule docket of such court, or a written memorandum filed with the papers in the
case, or by notice served upon the defendant in the case.
Id.
From the record, it appears that McCrary asserts her claim of an attorney’s lien pursuant to
Tennessee Code Annotated section 23-2-102 instead of section 23-2-103. These sections are
mutually exclusive, as one applies to attorneys who begin a suit, and the other applies to attorneys