JOAN C. SCHMITT v. JAMES CHARLES SMITH
[…] McCrary acknowledging that a lien would be placed on her property. Schmitt never contested the
terms of the agreement, nor did she suggest that she was unaware of the terms of the agreement.
Therefore, we are of the opinion that Schmitt cannot now claim that McCrary did not provide her
with proper notice of the lien.
Schmitt contends further that even if this Court concludes that an attorney is not required to
note a lien in the final judgment, the notice McCrary filed with the Shelby County Register’s Office
was insufficient because it failed to comply with Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-3-101
(1994). That statute provides that when a person seeks to fix a lien lis pendens, “an abstract,
certified by the clerk, containing the names of the parties to such suit, a description of the real estate
affected, its ownership, and a brief statement of the nature and amount of the lien sought to be fixed”
must be filed with the Register’s Office of the county in which the property is located. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 20-3-101(a). The statute further provides that “[u]ntil same is so filed, so far as concerns the
rights of bona fide purchasers and encumbrancers, for value, of the realty, or any interest therein,
they shall not be affected.” Id. § 20-3-101(b). Schmitt asserts that McCrary’s notice failed to give
a description of the real property upon which the lien was to be enforced and failed to identify the
owners.
-4-