Crawford v. Haddock
[…] 5
insurance proceeds.    The arguments advanced by Destiny, Scott,

and Micah are incorrect.

     Code § 51.1-124.4, part of the "General Provisions"

addressing the Virginia Retirement System ("VRS") in Chapter 1

of Title 51.1, states that an individual's VRS assets "shall

not be subject to execution, attachment, garnishment, or any

other process whatsoever."   Code § 51.1-124.4(A).   One of

several enumerated exceptions to this general prohibition is

"any court process to enforce a child or child and spousal

support obligation."    Code § 51.1-124.4(A).   Code § 51.1-510,

which specifically addresses the "Group Insurance Program" of

the VRS in Chapter 5 of Title 51.1, states that "the insurance

provided for in this chapter, including any optional

insurance, and all proceeds therefrom shall be exempt from

levy, garnishment, and other legal process."    Code § 51.1-

510(A).

     In the instant case, Steven's life insurance was a VRS

group term life insurance policy.    As such, the general

provisions of Chapter 1 and the specific provisions of Chapter

5 of Title 51.1 control it, and our analysis.    Generally, all