PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] detrimentally alter any existing use of State waters, even for
Administrative Process Act.
17
the purpose of providing a future beneficial use of those
waters, must be denied.
We reject this analysis because it effectively would
prohibit the approval of most projects under the Water Control
Law. Code § 62.1-44:15:5(B) authorizes the Board to “issue a
[permit] if it has determined that the proposed activity is
consistent with the provisions of the Clean Water Act and the
State Water Control Law and will protect instream beneficial
uses.” Under Code § 62.1-10(b), “[i]nstream beneficial uses
include, but are not limited to, the protection of fish and
wildlife habitat, maintenance of waste assimilation, recreation,
navigation, and cultural and aesthetic values.”
The Water Control Law also requires the Board, before
issuing a permit, to consult with several other State agencies
regarding “the need for balancing instream uses with offstream
uses.” Code § 62.1-44.15:5(F). “Offstream beneficial uses