Alliance to Save the Mattaponi v. Commonwealth
[…] We reject this analysis because it effectively would prohibit the approval of most projects under the Water Control Law. Code § 62.1-44:15:5(B) authorizes the Board to “issue a [permit] if it has determined that the proposed activity is consistent with the provisions of the Clean Water Act and the State Water Control Law and will protect instream beneficial uses.” Under Code § 62.1-10(b), “[i]nstream beneficial uses include, but are not limited to, the protection of fish and wildlife habitat, maintenance of waste assimilation, recreation, navigation, and cultural and aesthetic values.” The Water Control Law also requires the Board, before issuing a permit, to consult with several other State agencies regarding “the need for balancing instream uses with offstream uses.” Code § 62.1-44.15:5(F).