Present: All the Justices
[…] misrepresentation by using stolen identification at the
scene of the accident was a “direct or indirect means
[used] to obstruct the filing of [this] action,” thereby
tolling the statute of limitations.2 Code § 8.01-229(D).
2
Amicus curiae in support of Newman urges this Court
to reverse the judgment of the circuit court on the theory
that there was an equitable tolling of the statute of
limitations due to Walker’s actions and that Walker is
therefore estopped from asserting the bar of the statute of
limitations. Newman relied only on the provisions of Code
§ 8.01-229(D) before the circuit court. Thus, we will not
address the issue of estoppel. In her opposition to the
plea of the statute of limitations filed in the circuit
4
The provisions of Code § 8.01-229(D) state that “[w]hen the
filing of an action is obstructed by a defendant’s . . .
using any other direct or indirect means to obstruct the
filing of an action, then the time that such obstruction
has continued shall not be counted as any part of the
period within which the action must be brought.”
Newman argues that she should receive the benefit of
the tolling provision in Code § 8.01-229(D) because she was
the victim of Walker’s fraudulent misrepresentations about
his identity upon which she relied in filing this action.
Citing Hawks v. Dehart, 206 Va. 810, 146 S.E.2d 187 (1966),