IN RE: GORDON E. HANNETT,
[…] Hannett of the office of Commonwealth’s Attorney of Floyd
County. The effect of the circuit court’s order of May 5,
2005 was to require Hannett to vacate his title to office
because he had been called to active duty in the armed forces
of the United States. Thus, that order violated the express
provisions of Code § 2.2-2802. For that reason, I
respectfully dissent with regard to sections II(C) and III of
the majority opinion and would issue the writ of mandamus. I
concur with the other sections of the majority opinion.
Under the provisions of Code § 2.2-2802, “[n]o state,
county or municipal officer or employee shall forfeit his
title to office or position or vacate the same by reason of
either engaging in the war service of the United States . . .
or when called to active duty in the armed forces of the
United States.” (Emphasis added.) That statute creates an
exception to the general prohibition set forth in Code § 2.2-
2800 precluding a person from “holding any office of honor,
profit or trust under the Constitution of Virginia” while at
the same time holding “any office or post of profit, trust, or