In Re Hannett
[…] This statutory authorization to perform such 10 duties of office in an acting capacity does not cause a forfeiture or create a vacancy in that office. The General Assembly in Code § 19.2-156 specifically prescribed a procedure for the temporary appointment of an attorney for the Commonwealth when the attorney for the Commonwealth was absent for a prolonged period of time from the performance of the duties of the office. Because Code § 2.2-2802 and Code § 19.2-156 are not inconsistent, we need not apply rules of statutory construction reconciling the two statutes. In any event, Code § 19.2-156 would be the applicable statute because it deals specifically with the office of Commonwealth's Attorney. Code § 2.2-2802 states in part that "[n]o state, county or municipal officer or employee shall forfeit his title to office or position or vacate the same by reason of either engaging in the war service of the United States . . . or when called to the active duty in the armed forces of the United States." (Emphasis added). Contrary to Hannett's assertions, he was not required to forfeit or vacate his office in violation of this statutory provision.