In Re Hannett
[…] Code § 2.2-2800 provides that individuals cannot simultaneously serve as officers or employees of the federal government and of the Commonwealth of Virginia. If a Virginia officer or employee accepts a position with "any emolument whatever" from the federal government, then that officer or employee "ipso facto" vacates his office or position with the Commonwealth. Code § 2.2-2802, among other things, creates an exception to this "ipso facto" loss of office or position for Virginia officers or employees who are called into active service. Code § 2.2-2802 provides that such officer or employee "shall not forfeit his title to office or position or vacate the same" by reason of active service in the United States Armed Forces. Thus, pursuant to Code § 2.2-2802, Hannett did not forfeit or vacate the office of Commonwealth's Attorney "ipso facto" when he began to serve on active duty in the United States Armed Forces.