In Re Hannett
[…] We disagree. The verified statement of facts and exhibits before this Court contain facts that support the circuit court's conclusion that the Commonwealth's Attorney of Floyd County will absent himself for a prolonged period of time from the performance of the duties of his office. Hannett admitted that he advised the circuit court that Hannett's Army Reserve unit had been activated for military * Code § 24.2-228.1 states in relevant part: "The highest ranking deputy officer, or, in the case of the office of attorney for the Commonwealth, the highest ranking full-time assistant attorney for the Commonwealth, if there is such a deputy or assistant in the office, shall be vested with the powers and shall perform all of the duties of the office, and shall be entitled to all the privileges and protections afforded by law to elected or appointed constitutional officers, until the qualified voters fill the vacancy by election and the person so elected has qualified and taken the oath of office. In the event that (i) there is no deputy officer or full-time assistant attorney for the Commonwealth in the office or (ii) the highest-ranking deputy officer or assistant attorney for the Commonwealth declines to serve, the court shall make an interim appointment to fill the vacancy pursuant to Code § 24.2-227 until the qualified voters fill the vacancy by election and the person so elected has qualified and taken the oath of office." 14 service in Iraq and would be mobilized on May 8, 2005. Even though Hannett had informed the circuit court that he could perform the duties of his office while deployed on active duty, the court was not required to accept this conclusion.