IN RE: GORDON E. HANNETT,
[…] in the office or (ii) the highest-ranking deputy officer or
assistant attorney for the Commonwealth declines to serve, the
court shall make an interim appointment to fill the vacancy
pursuant to Code § 24.2-227 until the qualified voters fill
the vacancy by election and the person so elected has
qualified and taken the oath of office."
14
service in Iraq and would be mobilized on May 8, 2005. Even
though Hannett had informed the circuit court that he could
perform the duties of his office while deployed on active
duty, the court was not required to accept this conclusion.
Code § 15.2-1627(B), which prescribes certain duties
imposed upon attorneys for the Commonwealth and their
assistants, states:
"B. The attorney for the Commonwealth and
assistant attorney for the Commonwealth shall be a
part of the department of law enforcement of the
county or city in which he is elected or appointed,
and shall have the duties and powers imposed upon
him by general law, including the duty of
prosecuting all warrants, indictments or
informations charging a felony, and he may in his
discretion, prosecute Class 1, 2 and 3 misdemeanors,
or any other violation, the conviction of which
carries a penalty of confinement in jail, or a fine
of $500 or more, or both such confinement and fine.
He shall enforce all forfeitures, and carry out all
duties imposed upon him by § 2.2-3126."
Based upon the record before the circuit court and this
Court, it was certainly reasonable for the circuit court to
conclude that Hannett could not discharge his statutorily
prescribed duties during deployment on active military duty
and engagement in a war thousands of miles from Floyd County.