In Re Hannett
[…] There can be no doubt that the circuit court’s order that appointed Murray-Shortt “to serve in the place of” Hannett caused Hannett to vacate his position. He could no longer perform the duties, exercise the powers, or receive the salary of the office of Commonwealth’s Attorney. Since the circuit court required Hannett to vacate the “title to office or position” of Commonwealth’s Attorney 27 despite the clear mandate of Code § 2.2-2802 that “[n]o state, county or municipal officer or employee shall . . . vacate” his office or position “when called to active duty in the armed forces of the United States,” the order of May 5, 2005 unlawfully deprived Hannett of his title to office unless the provisions of Code § 19.2-156, the statute utilized by the circuit court to appoint an acting attorney for the Commonwealth, prevail over those of Code § 2.2-2802. Unlike the majority, I conclude that the