In Re Hannett
[…] However, if a circuit court can appoint an acting attorney for the Commonwealth when the Commonwealth’s Attorney is absent from performing the duties of the office for a prolonged period due to any reason, compare Code § 19.2-156 (authorizing appointment of acting attorney for the Commonwealth when Commonwealth’s Attorney has a prolonged absence from performing the duties of the office, with attendant loss of salary) with Code § 19.2-155 (authorizing appointment of acting attorney for the Commonwealth when the Commonwealth’s Attorney “is unable to act, or to attend to his official duties . . . due to sickness, disability or other reason of a temporary nature”, without loss of salary), that general authority is limited by the more specific provisions of Code § 2.2-2802 protecting a public officer from forfeiting or vacating the title to office because of being called to active duty in the armed forces of the United States.