In Re Hannett
[…] Such acting attorney for the Commonwealth shall act in place of and otherwise perform the duties and exercise the powers of such regular attorney for the Commonwealth, and while so acting shall receive the salary and allowance for expenses fixed by the State Compensation Board for such regular attorney for the Commonwealth, who during such length of time shall not receive any such salary or allowance." Code § 2.2-2802 provides: 6 "No state, county or municipal officer or employee shall forfeit his title to office or position or vacate the same by reason of either engaging in the war service of the United States when called forth by the Governor pursuant to the provisions of § 44-75.1, or when called to active duty in the armed forces of the United States. Any such officer or employee who, voluntarily or otherwise, enters upon such war service or is called to service may notify the officer or body authorized by law to fill vacancies in his office, of such fact, and thereupon be relieved from the duties of his office or position during the period of such service. The officer or body authorized to fill vacancies shall designate some suitable person to perform the duties of such office as acting officer during the period the regular officer is engaged in such service, and during such period the acting officer shall be vested with all the powers, authority, rights and duties of the regular officer for whom he is acting." B. Counsel for Judge Grubbs asserts that Hannett may not invoke this Court's original jurisdiction because he may not use a writ of mandamus to challenge the circuit court's conclusion that the Commonwealth's Attorney will be absent from the performance of the duties of his office during the