In Re Hannett
[…] The effect of the circuit court’s order of May 5, 2005 was to require Hannett to vacate his title to office because he had been called to active duty in the armed forces of the United States. Thus, that order violated the express provisions of Code § 2.2-2802. For that reason, I respectfully dissent with regard to sections II(C) and III of the majority opinion and would issue the writ of mandamus. I concur with the other sections of the majority opinion. Under the provisions of Code § 2.2-2802, “[n]o state, county or municipal officer or employee shall forfeit his title to office or position or vacate the same by reason of either engaging in the war service of the United States . . . or when called to active duty in the armed forces of the United States.” (Emphasis added.)