In Re Hannett
[…] Code § 15.2-1627(B), which prescribes certain duties imposed upon attorneys for the Commonwealth and their assistants, states: "B. The attorney for the Commonwealth and assistant attorney for the Commonwealth shall be a part of the department of law enforcement of the county or city in which he is elected or appointed, and shall have the duties and powers imposed upon him by general law, including the duty of prosecuting all warrants, indictments or informations charging a felony, and he may in his discretion, prosecute Class 1, 2 and 3 misdemeanors, or any other violation, the conviction of which carries a penalty of confinement in jail, or a fine of $500 or more, or both such confinement and fine. He shall enforce all forfeitures, and carry out all duties imposed upon him by § 2.2-3126." Based upon the record before the circuit court and this Court, it was certainly reasonable for the circuit court to conclude that Hannett could not discharge his statutorily prescribed duties during deployment on active military duty and engagement in a war thousands of miles from Floyd County.