WBM, LLC v. Wildwoods Holding Corp.
[…] At trial, WBM called Jerry as an adverse witness. He was asked if he was “still denying that [he] signed the contract.” He replied, “[a]bsolutely positively over my dead father’s grave.” He also testified he “never saw that contract until it was sent to [him with] the lawsuit.” However, his sister, Susan, testified that the signature on the contract was Jerry’s and a handwriting expert testified to the same effect. 3 With respect to Jerry’s signature on the contract, WBM in its first assignment of error invokes Code § 8.01-279. This Code section provides that “when any pleading alleges that any person made, endorsed, assigned, or accepted any writing, no proof of the handwriting shall be required, unless it be denied by an affidavit accompanying the plea putting it in issue.” Code § 8.01-279(A). As noted previously, Wildwoods’ answer to WBM’s bill of complaint put Jerry’s signature on the contract in issue. However, the answer was neither sworn to nor accompanied by an affidavit denying the handwriting.