Present: All the Justices
[…] resources of the Commonwealth, the acquisition and
protection of historical sites and buildings, and the
protection of its atmosphere, lands, and waters from
pollution, impairment, or destruction, by agencies of
the Commonwealth or by the creation of public
authorities, or by leases or other contracts with
agencies of the United States, with other states, with
units of government in the Commonwealth, or with
private persons or corporations.
In further support of this public policy, the General
Assembly in 1988 enacted the Virginia Conservation Easement Act
(“VCEA”), Code §§ 10.1-1009 through -1016. In pertinent part,
as defined in the VCEA a conservation easement is “a
nonpossessory interest of a holder in real property, whether
easement appurtenant or in gross . . . the purposes of which
include retaining or protecting natural or open-space values of
real property . . . or preserving the historical, architectural
or archaeological aspects of real property.” Code § 10.1-1009.
Mindful of this background, we now consider the validity of
the negative easement in gross granted to HGSI by the Atkinses
in the 1973 deed and subsequently conveyed, with the Atkinses’
concurrence, to the United States in 1978. The validity of that