United States v. Blackman
[…] In further support of this public policy, the General Assembly in 1988 enacted the Virginia Conservation Easement Act (“VCEA”), Code §§ 10.1-1009 through -1016. In pertinent part, as defined in the VCEA a conservation easement is “a nonpossessory interest of a holder in real property, whether easement appurtenant or in gross . . . the purposes of which include retaining or protecting natural or open-space values of real property . . . or preserving the historical, architectural or archaeological aspects of real property.” Code § 10.1-1009. Mindful of this background, we now consider the validity of the negative easement in gross granted to HGSI by the Atkinses in the 1973 deed and subsequently conveyed, with the Atkinses’ concurrence, to the United States in 1978. The validity of that easement is dependent upon