STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TOMMY G. BENHAM
[…] punishment at sentencing.
Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 16(a)(1)(B), the “discovery” rule, provides:
Defendant’s Prior Record. Upon request of the defendant, the state shall furnish to
the defendant such copy of the defendant’s prior criminal record, if any, as is within
the possession, custody or control of the state, the existence of which is known, or
by the exercise of due diligence may become known, to the district attorney general.
This rule, literally construed, does not relate to sentencing.
We presume that the legislature was aware of Rule 16(a)(1)(B) when it enacted Tennessee
Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) (1997).1 That statute provides in pertinent part:
If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a
multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a
statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days
before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea; provided, that notice may be waived by the
defendant in writing with the consent of the district attorney general and the court
accepting the plea. Such statement . . . must set forth the nature of the prior felony
convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the courts of the
convictions.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202(a).
This statute is a sentencing statute, and it clearly places an affirmative burden on the State
to expressly notify the defendant of its intentions regarding sentencing. It requires no request from
1
See State v.