Bates v. McQueen
[…] Thus, according to McQueen, the circuit court had no authority to impose the requirement of a hearing and the failure to conduct one was harmless error. That argument has no merit in light of the terms of the circuit court’s order appointing Aylor as the third arbitrator and directing that the arbitration be conducted in accordance with the provisions of the Act. Both parties requested entry of that order. Thus, the arbitration of the present dispute concerning the “cutting operation,” irrespective of the terms of the Agreement, had to comply with the provisions of the Act.2 See Code § 8.01-581.04 (setting out certain procedural requirements for an arbitration proceeding “[u]nless otherwise provided by the agreement”). In pertinent part, the Act requires arbitrators, unless otherwise provided by an agreement, to “appoint a time and place for the hearing and cause notification to the parties to be served personally or by registered mail 2 As a preliminary matter, McQueen also contends that Bates’ motion to vacate the arbitrators’ award did not comply with the procedural requirements of Code § 8.01- 581.010 because Bates styled his pleading as a “motion” rather than as a “petition” and because he did not cite or otherwise address