Bates v. McQueen
[…] The parties agreed to arbitrate any disagreement “concerning the cutting operation” under the Agreement. The dispute between the parties entailed, in part, the question of McQueen’s access to the property. Among other things, Bates’ “representations and warranties” to McQueen in the Agreement included “adequate vehicular access from the sale area to a public road,” the breach of which subjected Bates to payment of attorney’s fees incurred by McQueen in connection with the default. We note, however, that the provisions of Code § 8.01-581.012 provide that the “[c]osts of the application [to confirm, modify, or correct an arbitration award] and of the 11 proceedings subsequent thereto, and disbursements may be awarded by the court.” CONCLUSION For the reasons stated, we will reverse the judgments of the circuit court and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.