VIRGINIA:
[…] set aside the order of June 10, 2004. Upon further review of the
briefs and argument of counsel, we conclude that, on remand to the
circuit court, Burns is entitled to a jury determination of his
mental retardation claim.
In 2003, following the decision of the United States Supreme
Court in Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304 (2002), the General
Assembly enacted Code §§ 19.2-264.3:1.1 and 19.2-264.3:1.2
establishing the procedure for determining defendants' claims of
mental retardation arising in capital murder trials. The General
Assembly also enacted Code § 8.01-654.2 allowing defendants whose
capital murder trials concluded before April 29, 2003 to raise the
issue of mental retardation. That statute provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person
under sentence of death whose sentence became final in
the circuit court before April 29, 2003, and who desires
to have a claim of his mental retardation presented to
the Supreme Court, shall do so by one of the following
methods: (i) if the person has not commenced a direct
appeal, he shall present his claim of mental retardation
by assignment of error and in his brief in that appeal,
or if his direct appeal is pending in the Supreme Court,
he shall file a supplemental assignment of error and
brief containing his claim of mental retardation, or
(ii) if the person has not filed a petition for a writ
of habeas corpus under subsection C of § 8.01-654, he
shall present his claim of mental retardation in a
petition for a writ of habeas corpus under such
subsection, or if such a petition is pending in the
Supreme Court, he shall file an amended petition
containing his claim of mental retardation. A person
proceeding under this section shall allege the factual
basis for his claim of mental retardation. The Supreme
Court shall consider a claim raised under this section
2
and if it determines that the claim is not frivolous, it
shall remand the claim to the circuit court for a
determination of mental retardation; otherwise the
Supreme Court shall dismiss the petition. The
provisions of §§ 19.2-264.3:1.1 and 19.2-264.3:1.2 shall
govern a determination of mental retardation made
pursuant to this section. If the claim is before the
Supreme Court on direct appeal and is remanded to the
circuit court and the case wherein the sentence of death
was imposed was tried by a jury, the circuit court shall
empanel a new jury for the sole purpose of making a
determination of mental retardation.
If the person has completed both a direct appeal and a
habeas corpus proceeding under subsection C of § 8.01-
654, he shall not be entitled to file any further habeas