Vasquez v. Mabini
[…] income in the form of a “401(k)” or similar retirement

benefit; that her income would increase by 4.25% per year, and

that Pomeroy, her dependent adult son, would have continued to


                                3
live 24 years into the future even though the witness knew

that he had died before trial.    The defendants also objected

to the witness’ failure to consider the life expectancy of the

decedent’s husband in arriving at the economic value of her

lost household services.

                             Discussion

                          A. Expert Testimony

     Code § 8.01-401.1 provides that an expert witness in a

civil case may testify and render an opinion “from facts,

circumstances or data made known to or perceived by such

witness at or before the hearing or trial,” and that such data

need not be such as to be admissible in evidence “if of a type

normally relied upon by others in the particular field of

expertise. . . .”   We have never, however, construed that

section to permit the admission of expert testimony that lacks

evidentiary support.