In reviewing a decision of the Commission, we apply well-
[…] public interest required for granting such applications, the
Commission's own rules for granting such applications, and the
provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996. For the
following reasons, we conclude that the Commission did not
apply improper statutory standards, did not violate its rules,
and did not violate the Telecommunications Act of 1996.
1. Statutory Standards of Public Interest
By statute, the Commission is required to make a finding
that granting a certificate to provide local or interexchange
telecommunications service is in the public interest. Code
§ 56-265.4:4(A), relating to interexchange service, provides
in pertinent part:
4
The Commission may grant certificates to
competing telephone companies . . . for
interexchange service where it finds that such
action is justified by public interest, and is
in accordance with such terms, conditions,
limitations, and restrictions as may be
prescribed by the Commission for competitive
telecommunications services.
(emphasis added). Subsection (B)(1) of that section governs
certificates for the provision of local exchange service and
provides in pertinent part:
In determining whether to grant a certificate
. . . the Commission may require that the
applicant show that it possesses sufficient
technical, financial, and managerial resources.
Before granting any such certificate, the
Commission shall: (i) consider whether such
action reasonably protects the affordability of
basic local exchange telephone service . . .
and reasonably assures the continuation of
quality local exchange telephone service; and
(ii) find that such action will not
unreasonably prejudice or disadvantage any
class of telephone company customers or
telephone service providers, including the new
entrant and any incumbent local exchange
telephone company, and is in the public
interest.
(emphasis added). The parties agree that both provisions are
unambiguous and, accordingly, the language is to be given its
ordinary meaning and intent. Brown v. Lukhard, 229 Va. 316,
321, 330 S.E.2d 84, 87 (1985).
Level 3 asserts that the phrase "such terms, conditions,