BOARD OF SUP'RS v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals
[…] modifications, for safety reasons or otherwise, nor make

additions to the 1936 structure."

     We disagree with Hickerson and the BZA.    The General

Assembly has given boards of zoning appeals the following

power:

          "To authorize upon appeal or original application in
     specific cases such variance as defined in § 15.2-2201
     from the terms of the ordinance as will not be contrary
     to the public interest, when, owing to special conditions
     a literal enforcement of the provisions will result in
     unnecessary hardship . . . ."

Code § 15.2-2309(2).    Additionally, the General Assembly has

prescribed the following standards that govern the power of a

board of zoning appeals to grant variances:

          "No such variance shall be authorized by the
     board unless it finds:
          "a. That the strict application of the
     ordinance would produce undue hardship;
          "b. That the hardship is not shared generally
     by other properties in the same zoning district and
     the same vicinity; and
          "c. That the authorization of the variance
     will not be of substantial detriment to adjacent



                                13