BOARD OF SUP'RS v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals
[…] Code § 1-13.19.   The BZA

and Hickerson do not dispute that the Board of Supervisors is

a person within the meaning of this statute.




                               3
     Code § 15.2-1401 states in relevant part that "all powers

granted to localities shall be vested in their respective

governing bodies."   Code § 15.2-2240, which requires

localities to adopt ordinances regulating subdivision and

development of land, states:   "The governing body of every

locality shall adopt an ordinance to assure the orderly

subdivision of land and its development."   Code § 15.2-2280

authorizes localities to enact zoning ordinances that

regulate, restrict, prohibit, or determine the use of land,

buildings, structures or other premises:

          "Any locality may, by ordinance, classify the
     territory under its jurisdiction or any substantial
     portion thereof into districts of such number, shape
     and size as it may deem best suited to carry out the
     purposes of this article, and in each district it
     may regulate, restrict, permit, prohibit, and
     determine the following:
          "1. The use of land, buildings, structures and
     other premises for agricultural, business, industrial,