BOARD OF SUP'RS v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals
[…] decision of the board."

The BZA and Hickerson assert that the County lacks standing to

challenge the decision to grant the variance because the

County is not aggrieved within the intendment of this statute.

We disagree.

     Pursuant to Code § 15.2-2314, any person who is aggrieved

by any decision of a BZA may file a petition with a circuit

court challenging that BZA decision.    The word "person"

includes legal entities and, therefore, a local governing body

qualifies as a "person" with authority to petition the circuit

court to challenge a BZA decision.   Code § 1-13.19.   The BZA

and Hickerson do not dispute that the Board of Supervisors is

a person within the meaning of this statute.




                               3
     Code § 15.2-1401 states in relevant part that "all powers

granted to localities shall be vested in their respective

governing bodies."   Code § 15.2-2240, which requires

localities to adopt ordinances regulating subdivision and

development of land, states:   "The governing body of every

locality shall adopt an ordinance to assure the orderly

subdivision of land and its development."   Code § 15.2-2280