BOARD OF SUP'RS v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals
[…] decision of the BZA.   The circuit court held that the Board of

Supervisors had standing to challenge the decision of the BZA,

but the court approved the BZA's decision to grant the

variance.   The Board of Supervisors appeals the circuit

court's judgment approving the BZA's decision, and the BZA and


                                2
Hickerson assign cross-error to that portion of the court's

judgment that concluded that the Board of Supervisors has

standing to maintain this proceeding.

                              II.

                              A.

     Code § 15.2-2314 states in relevant part:

          "Any person or persons jointly or severally
     aggrieved by any decision of the board of zoning
     appeals, or any aggrieved taxpayer or any officer,
     department, board or bureau of the locality, may
     file with the clerk of the circuit court for the
     county or city a petition specifying the grounds on
     which aggrieved within 30 days after the final
     decision of the board."

The BZA and Hickerson assert that the County lacks standing to

challenge the decision to grant the variance because the

County is not aggrieved within the intendment of this statute.

We disagree.

     Pursuant to Code § 15.2-2314, any person who is aggrieved