BOARD OF SUP'RS v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals
[…] that suffered by the public generally.”   Virginia Beach

Beautification Comm’n, 231 Va. at 419-20, 344 S.E.2d at 903.

I am not willing to expand the well-established definition of

the term “aggrieved person” to include the concept of a

“public aggrievement.”4   To do so creates “a result the

[General Assembly] has apparently decided is either

unnecessary or undesirable.”   Metropolitan Dev. Comm’n, 277

N.E.2d at 908.

                   II. BOARD OF THE LOCALITY

     In addition to providing an appeal for an “aggrieved

person,” the provisions of Code § 15.2-2314 also allow “any

aggrieved taxpayer or any officer, department, board or bureau

of the locality” to appeal a decision by a board of zoning

appeals to the circuit court for the city or county.   Although

not addressed by the majority, the question with regard to

this part of the statute is whether the phrase “board . . . of

the locality” includes a board of supervisors.



     4