BOARD OF SUP'RS v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals
[…] § 15.2-2314.   The phrase is not defined in that section or in

any other provision of Chapter 22 of Title 15.2 of the Code of

Virginia, styled “Planning, Subdivision of Land and Zoning.”

A review of Title 15.2 shows that, when the General Assembly

intended to refer to a board of supervisors it generally used

the phrases “board of supervisors” or “governing body.”5   Where

the Code refers to a board of supervisors simply as a “board,”

it does so by explicitly giving the word that meaning, see,

e.g. Code §§ 15.2-402, -502, -602, -802, or by clear use in

context, see, e.g. Code §§ 15.2-1410, -1414.2, -1420.   This



authority from the General Assembly and, contrary to the
majority, does not implicate principles of agency law.
     5
       Code § 15.2-102 defines “governing body” as “the board
of supervisors of a county, council of a city, or council of a
town, as the context may require.” That section also defines
“board of supervisors” as "the governing body of a county.”

                               27
pattern of identifying a board of supervisors supports the

proposition that the General Assembly did not intend to