BOARD OF SUP'RS v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals
[…] court challenging that BZA decision.    The word "person"

includes legal entities and, therefore, a local governing body

qualifies as a "person" with authority to petition the circuit

court to challenge a BZA decision.   Code § 1-13.19.   The BZA

and Hickerson do not dispute that the Board of Supervisors is

a person within the meaning of this statute.




                               3
     Code § 15.2-1401 states in relevant part that "all powers

granted to localities shall be vested in their respective

governing bodies."   Code § 15.2-2240, which requires

localities to adopt ordinances regulating subdivision and

development of land, states:   "The governing body of every

locality shall adopt an ordinance to assure the orderly

subdivision of land and its development."   Code § 15.2-2280

authorizes localities to enact zoning ordinances that

regulate, restrict, prohibit, or determine the use of land,

buildings, structures or other premises:

          "Any locality may, by ordinance, classify the
     territory under its jurisdiction or any substantial