Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Lemons, and
[…] § 1983 claims except for the assault and battery count against
Carter.
11
Because we conclude that the actions should not have been
so dismissed, the motion to add the Commonwealth as a party
defendant should have been granted.4 The motion to add was
made within the two-year limitation period applicable to
§ 1983 claims and there was no danger of prejudice to the
Commonwealth by reason of late notice. The Attorney General
has defended both actions from their inception and continues
to represent all parties defendant, except Carter, on appeal.
Code § 8.01-7 provides:
In any case in which full justice cannot be done, or
the whole controversy ended, without the presence of
new parties to the suit, the court, by order, may
direct the clerk to issue the proper process against
such new parties, and, upon the maturing of the case
as to them, proceed to make such orders or decrees
as would have been proper if the new parties had
been made parties at the commencement of the suit.
“Leave to amend shall be liberally granted in furtherance of
the ends of justice.” Rule 1:8. Had the trial court not
dismissed the cases on other grounds, a denial of the motion
to add the Commonwealth as a party defendant would have
constituted an abuse of discretion, given the circumstances