Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Lemons, and
[…] A. Notice
The Commonwealth and its agencies are immune from
liability for the tortious acts or omissions of their agents
and employees in the absence of an express constitutional or
statutory waiver of sovereign immunity. The Rector and
Visitors of UVA v. Carter, 267 Va. 242, 244, 591 S.E.2d 76, 78
(2004). The General Assembly has provided an express, limited
waiver of sovereign immunity by enacting the Virginia Tort
Claims Act, Code §§ 8.01-195.1 through 195.9. This enactment,
being in derogation of the common law, is strictly construed.
Carter, 267 Va. at 245, 591 S.E.2d at 78.
Code § 8.01-195.6 provides, in pertinent part:
The claimant or his agent, attorney or
representative shall, in a claim cognizable against
the Commonwealth, mail the notice of claim via the
United States Postal Service by certified mail,
return receipt requested, addressed to the Director
of the Division of Risk Management or the Attorney
General in Richmond. . . .
In any action contesting the filing of the notice of
claim, the burden of proof shall be on the claimant
to establish mailing and receipt of the notice in
conformity with this section.
The defendants contended, and the trial court held, that
the foregoing provisions impose, as a jurisdictional
5
prerequisite, a requirement that there be appended to a motion
for judgment seeking relief under the Act a copy of the