Jones v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] The policy territory is: a. The United States of America, its territories or possessions; b. Puerto Rico; or c. Canada.” Allstate’s territorial limitation provides, “[t]his insurance applies only to accidents which occur during the policy period within the United States of America, its territories or possessions, or Canada.” 2 In its entirety, Code § 38.2-2201(A)(1) provides: A. Upon request of an insured, each insurer licensed in this Commonwealth issuing or delivering any policy or contract of bodily injury or property damage liability insurance covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall provide on payment of the premium, as a minimum coverage (i) to persons occupying the insured motor vehicle; and (ii) to the named insured and, while 2 that “each insurer licensed in this Commonwealth . . . shall provide on payment of the premium, as a minimum coverage . . . [a]ll reasonable and necessary expenses for medical [services].” Code § 38.2-2201(A). The plaintiffs argue that since the Code does not expressly authorize a territorial limitation on coverage, the insurance policies do not provide the statutorily mandated minimum medical expense benefits.