Present: All the Justices
[…] Bennett, 260 Va. 171, 175, 530 S.E.2d 904, 907
(2000). Here, we cannot say that the circuit court abused
its discretion in entering either of those orders.
As to the order requiring a corporate designee of
Nations to appear at a deposition, American Safety argues
that the circuit court abused its discretion in compelling
an act by a defunct corporation when Mitchell could have
obtained the information it needed by deposing Williams and
Ude in their individual capacities. However, the
termination of Nations’ corporate status did not impair
Mitchell’s remedy against Nations. Under Code § 13.1-755,
“[t]he termination of corporate existence shall not take
away or impair any remedy available to or against the
corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders, for
any right or claim existing or any liability incurred,
prior to such termination.” This statutory provision,
which partially changed the common law, see Harris v. T.I.,
Inc., 243 Va. 63, 68, 413 S.E.2d 605, 608 (1992), further
provides that “[a]ny such action . . . by or against the
corporation may be prosecuted or defended by the
corporation in its corporate name,” and “[t]he