Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons and
[…] 11
with standards prescribed by the legislative branch of
government. To hold otherwise would be to substitute the will
of individuals for the rule of law. See e.g., Thompson v.
Smith, 155 Va. 367, 379, 154 S.E. 579, 584 (1930); Bell v.
Dorey Electric Company, 248 Va. 378, 380, 448 S.E.2d 622, 623
(1994); York v. City of Danville, 207 Va. 665, 672, 152 S.E.2d
259, 264 (1967); Assaid v. City of Roanoke, 179 Va. 47, 50, 18
S.E.2d 287, 288 (1942). The General Assembly has prescribed
such standards regulating the authority of the BZA to grant
variances by enacting Code § 15.2-2309(2) which provides, in
pertinent part:
Boards of zoning appeals shall have the
following powers and duties:
. . . .
(2) To authorize . . . such variance as defined in
§ 15.2-2201 from the terms of the ordinance as will
not be contrary to the public interest, when, owing
to special conditions a literal enforcement of the
provisions will result in unnecessary hardship;
. . . as follows:
. . . where by reason of exceptional topographic
conditions or other extraordinary situation or
condition of the piece of property . . . the strict
application of the terms of the ordinance would
effectively prohibit or unreasonably restrict the
utilization of the property or where the board is
satisfied, upon the evidence heard by it, that the
granting of the variance will alleviate a clearly
demonstrable hardship approaching confiscation, as
distinguished from a special privilege or
convenience sought by the applicant . . . .
12
No such variance shall be authorized by the
board unless it finds:
(a) That the strict application of the ordinance
would produce undue hardship . . . .
Adhering to the rule in Packer, we construe the statutory
terms "effectively prohibit or unreasonably restrict the
utilization of the property," "unnecessary hardship" and
"undue hardship" in that light and hold that the BZA has no