Present: All the Justices
[…] "that it is in the best interest of the child that she have
the last name of the petitioner, David Todd Heath." Spero
filed a motion to reconsider. The trial court heard argument
on the motion but reaffirmed the prior judgment changing
Ella's surname to "Heath." The trial court suspended "the
effect" of the order until resolution of the expected appeal
to this Court. Spero appeals the adverse judgment of the
trial court.
We will consider the evidence in the light most favorable
to the respondent, Heath, the prevailing party below. In
Virginia, Code § 8.01-217 delineates the method for changing
the name of a minor. It requires that the person seeking the
name change "apply . . . to the circuit court of the county or
city in which the person whose name is to be changed resides."
It further requires reasonable notice to the parent who does
not seek the name change and a hearing to determine whether
the name change is in the best interest of the minor. Code
§ 8.01-217.
2
The parent petitioning to change the surname of the minor