Spero v. Heath
[…] "that it is in the best interest of the child that she have

the last name of the petitioner, David Todd Heath."   Spero

filed a motion to reconsider.   The trial court heard argument

on the motion but reaffirmed the prior judgment changing

Ella's surname to "Heath." The trial court suspended "the

effect" of the order until resolution of the expected appeal

to this Court.   Spero appeals the adverse judgment of the

trial court.

     We will consider the evidence in the light most favorable

to the respondent, Heath, the prevailing party below.   In

Virginia, Code § 8.01-217 delineates the method for changing

the name of a minor.   It requires that the person seeking the

name change "apply . . . to the circuit court of the county or

city in which the person whose name is to be changed resides."

It further requires reasonable notice to the parent who does

not seek the name change and a hearing to determine whether

the name change is in the best interest of the minor.   Code

§ 8.01-217.


                                 2