King George County Service Authority v. Presidential Service Co. Tier II, Inc.
[…] system and the sewer system but also as to monitoring the

construction by Presidential.    However, the record does not

contain a resolution by the Service Authority’s board

authorizing or ratifying either the purchase of the

expanded water system and sewer system or the terms of the

alleged contract between the Service Authority and

Presidential for the purchase of those particular

facilities.   Nor is there a resolution authorizing the

general manager to enter into a contract with Presidential

on behalf of the Service Authority to purchase the Section

14 expanded water system and sewer system.6   The provisions

of Code § 15.2-5113(B), however, specifically require that

“the vote of a majority of board members shall be necessary

for any action taken by the authority.”   Subsection E of

that statute authorizes the board members to appoint a

chief administrative or executive officer but requires such


     6
       The general manager of the Service Authority during
the period from 1989 until the end of 1994 testified that