Jerman v. Director of the Department of Corrections
[…] Thus, he claims that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to renew a motion to strike on that basis at the close of all the 8 evidence and for failing to offer a jury instruction stating that the restraint inherent in the assault/murder of Rhatigan could not serve as the sole basis for a conviction for abduction.3 He also claims that appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to raise sufficiency of evidence and double jeopardy questions on direct appeal of his abduction conviction. Jerman was convicted of abduction in violation of Code § 18.2-47. That statute, in relevant part, states that “[a]ny person, who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes the person of another, with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty . . . shall be deemed guilty of ‘abduction[.]’ ” In Scott v.