PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Kinser, Lemons, and Agee,
[…] actions brought against the Commonwealth under the Act, implies
that the Commonwealth is not a necessary party to litigation
under the Act. Because of the strict construction accorded to
statutes in derogation of the common law and the lack of an
express provision limiting the immunity of the Commonwealth's
agencies, we decline to adopt this view. The Act's waiver of
the Commonwealth's immunity would make the Commonwealth both a
proper party, and given UVA's immunity, a necessary party to a
claim by Carter.
Carter points out that Code § 8.01-195.6 requires
plaintiffs bringing suit under the VTCA to file a written
statement "which includes the time and place at which the injury
is alleged to have occurred and the agency or agencies alleged
to be liable." The fact that the statute refers to "the agency
or agencies alleged to be liable," serves as proof, Carter
argues, that the sovereign immunity of those entities has been
waived. However, this language does not expressly waive
agencies' sovereign immunity or even mention the concept.