Present: All the Justices
[…] Rather, this case involves causes of action with different
elements of proof and potentially duplicative damage awards.
In these circumstances, Wilkins is entitled to full and fair
compensation but not duplicative compensation. The trial
court erred in requiring Wilkins to choose between causes of
action, when all that was required was supervision of the
damage awards to avoid double recovery.
Additionally, Peninsula argues that an award of
attorney’s fees and costs under the VCPA is duplicative of
punitive damages. The plain language of the statute defeats
this argument. Code § 59.1-204(B) clearly states,
claim are duplicative of the punitive damages in the fraud
claim. See United Laboratories, Inc. v. Kuykendall, 437 S.E.2d
374 (N.C. 1993).
6
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary,
in addition to any damages awarded, such person also may be
awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs.”
Peninsula suggests that such language was intended to apply
only to damages awarded under the VCPA and does not apply to
circumstances where damages are awarded for an independent
cause of action. First, damages were awarded under the VCPA
in this case.