Upper Occoquan Sewage Authority v. Blake Construction Co.
[…] claim.     See Code § 2.2-4363(D). 2   As the Project remains ongoing,

this has engendered litigation by the parties while their

contractual relationship continues.

     The Joint Venture filed six lawsuits appealing adverse

claim decisions by UOSA which were eventually consolidated by

order of the trial court (collectively, the "consolidated

cases").     UOSA filed a plea in bar to approximately sixty of the

claims pled by the Joint Venture in the consolidated cases.       The

plea in bar alleged that the Joint Venture failed to comply in a

     2
         Code § 2.2-4363(D) provides:
            The decision of the public body shall be
            final and conclusive unless the contractor
            appeals within six months of the date of the
            final decision on the claim by the public
            body by invoking administrative procedures
            meeting the standards of § 2.2-4365, if
            available, or in the alternative by
            instituting legal action as provided in
            § 2.2-4364.
                                  3
timely manner with various contractual and statutory procedural

requirements.

     On September 28, 2001, the jury returned a verdict in the

plea in bar proceeding on a special verdict form noting separate