orders, and admissions of the parties.” Andrews v. Ring, 266
[…] efforts with ascertainable costs. This is a distinction without
a difference. The fact remains that repair or replacement costs
are not the proper measure of damages for fraud in these cases.
Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not err in
granting summary judgment in favor of Freemason and K.B.B. on
the claims alleging liability based upon fraud.
3
We also note, as did the trial court, that Klaiber and
Sienicki did not allege that the subsequent purchasers of their
units would have paid more for the units with “working”
fireplaces.
10
The Code § 59.1-68.3 Claims
Code § 59.1-68.3 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny
person who suffers loss as the result of a violation of
Article 8 (§ 18.2-214 et seq.), Chapter 6 of Title 18.2 . . .
shall be entitled to bring an individual action to recover
damages, or $100, whichever is greater.” The allegations in the
motions for judgment assert that the prerequisite violation here
was the making of untrue, deceptive, and misleading statements
in advertising in violation of Code § 18.2-216.
We have not heretofore addressed the question of the