PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] 413 S.E.2d at 604. In the absence of a statute of limitations
defense, we further held that the corporate act was subject to
challenge and that the deed was null and void because the
corporation had not complied with all statutory requirements.
Id. at 62, 413 S.E.2d at 604.
Here, because the Foundation has asserted a defense of the
statute of limitations, we must determine whether that defense
bars consideration of the Fraternity's challenge to the
Foundation's corporate action adopting the 1974 amendments. We
begin by reviewing the relevant powers of a nonstock
corporation.
Under Code § 13.1-884(A), a nonstock corporation is
empowered to "amend its articles of incorporation at any time to
add or change a provision that is required or permitted in the
articles." A similar provision appeared in former Code § 13.1-
235, which was in effect in 1974 when the Board adopted the
challenged amendments. Under that section, a corporation was
authorized to "amend its articles of incorporation . . . in any