PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] 21
matters of the same import as that of the specific items listed.
Turner v. Reed, 258 Va. 406, 410, 518 S.E.2d 832, 834 (1999);
Wood v. Henry County Pub. Schs., 255 Va. 85, 94, 495 S.E.2d 255,
260 (1998). Therefore, we hold that the general language quoted
above refers to matters of procedure related to organizing and
conducting a court-ordered meeting and did not empower the
chancellor to assume the role of the corporate members and take
action removing the Foundation's officers and directors from
their official positions.
We further observe that under Code § 13.1-857(E), a
director continues to serve "until his successor is elected and
qualifies or until there is a decrease in the number of
directors." Because neither of these events had occurred when
the chancellor entered the challenged order, his decision
vacating the terms of the Board members was erroneous for this
additional reason.
We also conclude that the chancellor erred in appointing a