PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] were invalid because after they were approved by the Board, they
were not submitted to a vote by the Foundation's members. The
chancellor concluded that the Foundation held the property in an
express trust for the benefit of the Fraternity, and imposed a
constructive trust on the Foundation's assets for the
Fraternity's benefit. The chancellor further determined that
the statute of limitations and other affirmative defenses raised
by the Foundation did not bar the Fraternity's claims.
In July 2002, after the chancellor issued his letter
opinion, Code § 2.2-507.1 became effective. That statute
provides:
8
The assets of a charitable corporation
incorporated in or doing any business in Virginia
shall be deemed to be held in trust for the public for
such purposes as are established by the donor's intent
as expressed in governing documents or by other
applicable law. The Attorney General shall have the
same authority to act on behalf of the public with
respect to such assets as he has with respect to
assets held by unincorporated charitable trusts and
other charitable entities, including the authority to
seek such judicial relief as may be necessary to
protect the public interest in such assets.
Thereafter, the Foundation argued that based on Code § 2.2-
507.1, the chancellor lacked jurisdiction to proceed further in
the case because the Attorney General had not been joined as a
necessary party.
On July 22, 2002, the chancellor entered a final order