Dorsey v. Angelone, 261 Va. 601, 604, 544 S.E.2d 350, 352
[…] felony offenses and sentenced to a period of incarceration of 33
years in prison. Prior to a consideration of the merits of that
petition, the trial court entered an order of nonsuit at
Daniels’ request and dismissed that petition. 1 On September 23,
2002, invoking the original jurisdiction of this Court, Daniels
filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus against the Warden
of the Red Onion State Prison, challenging the legality of his
convictions in the trial court. The dispositive issue before us
is whether this petition is procedurally barred by the provision
of Code § 8.01-654(B)(2) that “[n]o writ shall be granted on the
basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had
knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition.” See
1
Daniels also filed a habeas petition in the United States
District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia, which
subsequently was dismissed at his request. The fact of the
federal court habeas petition does not impinge upon our analysis
of this case.
Dorsey v.