Present: All the Justices
[…] seeking exclusion of property under Subsection B of that
section carries the burden of establishing such exclusion.
Accordingly, the circuit court did not err in placing on the
Estate the burden to establish that the investment accounts
and the Elliotts Creek property should be excluded from the
augmented estate pursuant to Subsection B of Code § 64.1-16.1.
B. The Investment Accounts
4
The provisions of the augmented estate apply whether the
decedent dies testate or intestate. Code § 64.1-13.
5
The Estate next asserts that, if the circuit court had
properly applied Subsection B of Code § 64.1-16.1, the
investment accounts would have been excluded from the
augmented estate under subparagraph (ii) of that subsection.
That subsection provides in pertinent part:
B. Nothing herein shall cause to be included in
the augmented estate . . . (ii) the value of any
property, its income or proceeds, received by
the decedent by gift, will, intestate
succession, or any other method or form of
transfer to the extent it is received without
full consideration in money or money's worth,
before or during the marriage to the surviving
spouse, from a person other than the surviving
spouse to the extent such property, income, or
proceeds were maintained by the decedent as
separate property[.]
(Emphasis added.)
The General Assembly added the italicized language to the
statute in 1999, two years after Carole's death. The circuit
court applied the subsection as it existed at the time of
Carole's death, concluding that the 1999 amendment affected
substantive rights and therefore could not be applied
retroactively. Code § 1-16; Shiflet v. Eller, 228 Va. 115,
120, 319 S.E.2d 750, 753 (1984).
The Estate asserts that this holding was erroneous for
two reasons. First, it contends that the 1999 amendment did
not affect substantive rights. Code § 64.1-13, according to
the Estate, provides the substantive right to claim the
6
elective share, and Code § 64.1-16.1 only prescribes the
procedure for determining which property is to be included in
the augmented estate. Therefore, the Estate concludes, the
1999 amendment to Code § 64.1-16.1, like the section itself,
affects only the procedure for determining the contents of the
augmented estate and is not substantive in nature. We
disagree.
We have described a procedural statute as one prescribing